Next Event
  • [11/1-3]Kennedale Speedway Park (Kennedale, TX)

Top-10 finish for "Z-Man" at Salina Highbanks

Top-10 finish for

Johnny Scott’s march to the USMTS national championship made a stop at the Salina Highbanks Speedway on Saturday for the 6th Annual Salute To Our Veterans presented by ARMI.

Scott, who brought a huge points lead into the event, expanded his cushion with his third win in his last five starts and tenth USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup victory of the 2018 campaign.

Following a pre-race military flyover by Paul Mackey and the Warbirds, a field of 42 entrants competed in five heat races with Scott and his twin brother Stormy getting wins along with Jason Hughes, Zack VanderBeek and Trevor Latham.

Stormy Scott redrew the Sybesma Graphics Pole Position but led just a single lap as Lucas Schott blasted to the front to lead the second lap around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval near Pryor Creek, Okla.

But five laps later Schott pulled to a stop at the top of the banking with a broken J-bar to bring out the caution flag and ending his strong run.

Johnny Scott, who started fourth, was in charge for the restart and that’s where he remained until the end of the 35th and final lap.

With just seven points races remaining on the 2018 schedule, Scott is in the driver’s seat to claim the $50,000 champion’s check at season’s end.

Stormy Scott finished second to give the Scott Brothers Racing duo a 1-2 finish while Hughes finished third ahead of 12th-starting Tyler Wolff and Friday’s Grant Junghans Memorial winner, Jake O'Neil, who started 17th and picked up the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award.

Cade Dillard followed O’Neil from the ninth row of the starting field and finished sixth. Although he didn’t win the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award, he did snag the Eibach Spring Forward Award by advancing 18 positions throughout the program.

Trevor Latham garnered seventh and Rodney Sanders turned a rarely-needed provisional starting spot into an eighth-place finish. Dereck Ramirez and VanderBeek rounded out the top ten finishers.

Three big events are on tap next Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Aug. 24-26, beginning with the 8th Annual USMTS Rapid Rumble at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa. On Saturday it’s the 8th Annual USMTS River City Rumble at the Park Jefferson Speedway in Jefferson, S.D., and the tripleheader wraps up with the Sandy Benson Memorial at the Casino Speedway in Watertown, S.D., on Sunday.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
6th Annual Salute To Our Veterans presented by ARMI.
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Saturday, Aug. 18, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (1) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
5. (6) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
6. (8) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (4) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (9) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.
9. (2) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (8) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
8. (4) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla.
9. (1) 74 Kent Bright, Broken Arrow, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (4) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (5) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
5. (2) 24 Justin Cartwright, Sperry, Okla.
6. (6) 97j Bennett Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, Ark.
7. (1) 1t Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
8. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (6) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark.
2. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (7) 84 John Yeoman, Joplin, Mo.
4. (8) 75 Joe Wright, Beggs, Okla.
5. (5) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
6. (1) 39 Ho Dean, Tulsa, Okla.
7. (4) 49 Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.
8. (2) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
5. (8) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
6. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
7. (6) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Inola, Okla.
DNS – 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
4. (8) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (10) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
6. (2) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (5) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $90.
8. (15) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla., DirtWorks/GNME, $75.
9. (11) 1t Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla., Extreme/C&C, $75.
10. (9) 97j Bennett Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, Ark., Shaw/Smith, $75.
11. (7) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
12. (13) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
13. (12) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Inola, Okla., Mack/Shinook, $75.
14. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
15. (14) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., Shaw/Rev’s, $90.
DNS – 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
2. (4) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
3. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (5) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
5. (7) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (13) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $90.
7. (10) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (6) 24 Justin Cartwright, Sperry, Okla., Hughes/Usave, $75.
9. (3) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla., Skyrocket/Warrior, $75.
10. (14) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, $75.
11. (12) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla., MBCustoms/Mullins, $75.
12. (11) 49 Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla., Shaw/PerfAuto, $75.
13. (15) 74 Kent Bright, Broken Arrow, Okla., /, $75.
14. (9) 39 Ho Dean, Tulsa, Okla., Skyrocket/Warrior, $75.
15. (1) 75 Joe Wright, Beggs, Okla., Race Craft/Wright, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Hill, 35, $3475.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 35, $2150.
3. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1200.
4. (12) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35, $1000.
5. (17) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 35, $1725.
6. (18) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Knowles, 35, $700.
7. (5) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, 35, $600.
8. (23) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35, $920.
9. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 35, $865.
10. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 35, $810.
11. (16) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 35, $325.
12. (11) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 35, $755.
13. (21) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Stoen, 35, $325.
14. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 35, $700.
15. (19) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., MBCustoms/Durham, 35, $300.
16. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustoms/Geddes, 35, $250.
17. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 35, $600.
18. (20) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, 35, $300.
19. (13) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 35, $250.
20. (14) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., Shaw/Yeoman, 35, $300.
21. (9) 84 John Yeoman, Joplin, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, 35, $250.
22. (26) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla., Hughes/Thomas, 35, $250.
23. (24) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/ChevPerf, 35, $300.
24. (25) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 11, $250.
25. (22) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Victory/Mullins, 8, $300.
26. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 6, $695.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1. Schott 2-6, J. Scott 7-35.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 29, Schott 5, S. Scott 1.
Margin of Victory: 2.247 seconds.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 4.698 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Sanders, Clark, Cole (track), Russell (track).
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Dillard (advanced 18 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: O'Neil (started 17th, finished 5th).
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 24, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Phillips.
Beyea Custom Headers – Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing – Yeoman.
Casey’s General Stores – J. Scott.
Champ Pans – O’Neil.
Deatherage Opticians – Kates.
E3 Spark Plugs – Hughes.
Edelbrock – S. Scott.
Eibach – Dillard.
Fast Shafts – Hughes.
FK Rod Ends – O'Neil.
Forty9 Designs – Duvall, Hansen.
GRT Race Cars – Keeter.
Hooker Harness – Jones.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Gillmore.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Wheeler.
Keyser Manufacturing – VanderBeek.
KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
Maxima Racing Oils – J. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Hagar.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Timms.
QA1 – J. Scott.
RacerWebsite.com – Bright.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – J. Scott.
Swift Springs – J. Scott, Hansen.
Sybesma Graphics – S. Scott.
Tire Demon – Keeter.
VP Racing Fuels – J. Scott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Latham.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Latham.

Fan Gear

2017 Zack VanderBeek Shirts
2017 Zack VanderBeek Shirts
See More

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook

Follow on Twitter