Next Event
  • Nothing scheduled at this time.

VanderBeek returns to Southern New Mexico Speedway winner's circle in second round of Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals

VanderBeek returns to Southern New Mexico Speedway winner's circle in second round of Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals

A nail-biting finish with a one-lap green-checkered finish in the Rancho Milagro USRA Modified feature Saturday saw Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon, Iowa, return to victory lane at the Southern New Mexico Speedway for the second straight year on the second night of the Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals.

VanderBeek battled with Zane DeVilbiss for much of the race before taking the lead for good with four laps to go. The win placed VanderBeek on the outside of the front row for Sunday’s $10,000-to-win championship.

The top 5 in Friday’s “A” Main were locked in for the inside row of Sunday’s “A” Main while the top 5 in Saturday’s “A” Main will fill the first five spots of the outside row.

Terry Phillips came from the 18th starting spot to finish third with Dirt Late Model Hall-of Famer Scott Bloomquist hanging on for fourth after starting on the pole for the preliminary feature. Defending track champion Bumper Jones wrestled away the fifth and final transfer spot into Sunday's championship.

Presented by Rancho Milagro, S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson, G3 Fitness, Mesilla Valley Transportation, GottaRace.com and Arizona Sport Shirts, this year's blockbuster event will be the final time that race cars will circle the 3/8-mile clay oval in Las Cruces, New Mexico, before moving to a new state-of-the-art home in nearby Vado next spring.

On Sunday, gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5. General admission is just $15 and kids ages 10 and under get in for free both days. Pit passes are $40 each day.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

{InArticleAd}

OFFICIAL RESULTS
19th Annual Budweiser Fall Nationals - Night 2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

RANCHO MILAGRO USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (8) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (10) 0S Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
4. (2) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
7. (9) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (1) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
10. (7) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
2. (9) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
4. (6) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
7. (7) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
8. (8) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
9. (4) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
5. (7) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
6. (5) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
7. (8) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
8. (9) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
9. (1) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
3. (9) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
5. (1) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
7. (2) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
8. (6) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #5:
1. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (1) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
9. (8) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
3. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (14) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
7. (3) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (4) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
10. (7) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
11. (13) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
12. (12) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
13. (10) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (8) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
4. (4) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (10) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
6. (8) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
7. (1) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
8. (11) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (15) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
10. (16) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (6) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
12. (9) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
13. (5) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (13) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
16. (12) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (18) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 0S Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
5. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
6. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (12) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
8. (10) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
10. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (13) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
12. (20) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
13. (21) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
14. (16) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
15. (23) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
16. (3) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
17. (24) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (7) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
19. (17) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (14) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
21. (22) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
22. (15) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (19) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
24. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Fan Gear

Zack VanderBeek 2018 Oreo Shirt
Zack VanderBeek 2018 Oreo Shirt
See More

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook

Follow on Twitter